Terms and Conditions

TicketWave Terms of Use

Welcome to ticketwave.com.au (the “Site”), operated by TicketWave Pty Ltd (ABN 15 343 283 762). By using this Site, you agree to the following Terms of Use. If you do not accept these terms, you are not authorised to access or use this Site.

Please read this document carefully before proceeding.

1. Acceptance of Terms

By accessing or using the Ticket Wave Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by these Terms of Use and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use the Site.

2. Changes to Terms

TicketWave reserves the right to update or modify these Terms of Use at any time without notice. The most current version will always be available on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the revised terms.

3. Permitted Use and Copyright

You may use the Site and its content solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes. You must not:t any harmful code or take any action that imposes an unreasonable load on our servers.

  • Attempt to hack, disrupt, or misuse the Site in any way.
  • Use bots, spiders, or automated tools to extract or interfere with data.
  • Upload or transmit any harmful code or take any action that imposes an unreasonable load on our servers.

All content on this Site—including code, graphics, layout, and branding—is the property of TicketWave or its partners and is protected by copyright laws. You may make a single copy of content for personal reference but may not otherwise copy, store, publish, distribute, modify, or transmit any part of the Site without prior written permission from TicketWave.

4. Breach of Terms

If you breach these Terms of Use, TicketWave may, at its sole discretion and without notice:

  • Cancel your ticket orders without a refund.
  • Suspend or terminate your access to the Site.
  • Restrict future purchases.
  • Disclose your details to authorities if required by law or investigation.

5. Trademarks

All trademarks on the Website, whether registered or unregistered, are the property of TicketWave or their respective owners. Nothing on this Site grants you the right to use any trademark without prior written consent from TicketWave or the relevant third party.

6. Privacy

Your use of this Site is also governed by the TicketWave Privacy Policy, which outlines how we collect, store, and manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

7. Online Purchases

All ticket purchases made through the Site are subject to the TicketWave Terms and Conditions of Sale, which cover issues such as refunds, cancellations, pricing, and event entry conditions.

8. Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, TicketWave’s total liability to you for any claims arising out of your use of the Site or these Terms of Use is limited to AUD $100.

TicketWave is not liable for any:

  • Indirect or consequential loss.
  • Loss of data, profits, business, goodwill, or opportunity.
  • Inability to access or use the Site or its features.

This limitation applies even if TicketWave has been advised of the possibility of such damages. If applicable law does not allow this exclusion, our liability will be limited to the maximum extent allowed by law.

9. Governing Law

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT). You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the ACT in relation to any disputes arising under or in connection with the Site or these Terms.

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use or your rights when using the Site, please contact our support team at support@ticketwave.com.au.

TicketWave – Collection Statement (Ticket Purchase)

(Required under Australian Privacy Principle 5)

TicketWave Pty Ltd (ABN 15 343 283 762) (“TicketWave”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, stores and uses the personal information you provide to us in accordance with this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Why we collect your personal information

The main reason we collect your personal information is to provide you with our ticketing services. This includes:

  • Processing your ticket purchases.
  • Contacting you about event cancellations, reschedules, or changes.
  • Reissuing lost or damaged tickets.

How we may use your information

We may also use your information for related secondary purposes, such as to:

  • Better understand your needs, interests and behaviour to improve our services and your user experience.
  • Manage your interactions with us through your TicketWave account.
  • Share operational information with event organisers, venues, or authorised ticket resellers.
  • Work with sponsors, sporting clubs or event partners to provide additional event-related updates or support.
  • Develop new ticketing features, tools, or services.
  • Conduct data analytics and trend forecasting to improve our business operations.
  • Deliver content, offers, or ads tailored to your preferences through targeted digital marketing and audience segmentation.
  • Send you marketing communications about TicketWave services or those of our trusted partners, where legally permitted or with your consent.
  • Meet legal obligations or exercise legal right.

If you choose not to provide your personal information or provide incomplete or inaccurate details, we may not be able to offer you the full range of our services. For example, we may be unable to notify you of an event change or refund eligibility.

Who we may disclose your information to

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes described above, including:

  • Event organisers, promoters, venues, and sporting clubs associated with your ticket purchases.
  • Marketing agencies, data analysts, IT support providers, and other service providers who assist us in delivering TicketWave services.
  • Authorised ticket resellers or fulfilment partners (for operational purposes only).
  • Any other parties as outlined in our Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by law.

Overseas disclosure

Some of our service providers or partners may be located overseas. While these countries may vary, they typically include locations where our IT and customer support teams or marketing platforms operate. Wherever your information is sent, TicketWave ensures appropriate data protection and privacy safeguards are in place.

By proceeding with your ticket purchase, you acknowledge and consent to the potential transfer of your personal information to overseas recipients.

Want to know more?

Please refer to our full Privacy Policy for detailed information about:

  • How you can access or correct your personal information.
  • How to make a complaint if you believe we’ve breached your privacy rights.
  • How we will respond to and manage such complaints.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Collection Statement or the way we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@ticketwave.com.au

TicketWave -Terms and Conditions of Sale

TicketWave Pty Ltd (ABN 15 343 283 762) (“TicketWave”) provides ticketing services, including the sale and distribution of tickets, as agent for the venue, promoter or person responsible for holding the relevant event (the “Seller”). In providing these services, TicketWave owns and operates ticketwave.com.au (the “Site”).

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before purchasing a ticket. By purchasing a ticket through TicketWave, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to both the original purchaser and any subsequent ticketholders (“you”).

1. Variations to Terms and Conditions

TicketWave may update these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any changes will apply to purchases made after the update is published.

2. Seller Terms and Conditions

Each ticket is also sold subject to any additional terms and conditions imposed by the Seller for that event (including Conditions of Entry) (“Seller’s Terms”). These terms may appear on the event page or at point of sale and are also available from TicketWave upon request.

3. General Conditions

TicketWave sells tickets as the agent of the Seller. As such, claims relating to the event are the responsibility of the Seller. TicketWave accepts no liability except as required under Australian Consumer Law.

TicketWave reserves the right to limit, suspend, or terminate customer accounts that are misused or violate these Terms and Conditions, including for abusive or unlawful behaviour or attempts to bypass account restrictions.

4. Refunds, Exchanges & Replacements

Unless stated otherwise by the Seller or required by law:

  • No refunds or exchanges are available due to change of mind or personal circumstances, including adverse weather conditions.
  • A refund or exchange will be provided if the event is cancelled, rescheduled, or significantly relocated by the Seller, and you cannot or do not wish to attend the new event.
  • For cancellations, refunds will be processed automatically where possible. For rescheduled or relocated events, you must request a refund within:
    • Four (4) weeks of being notified; or
    • Seventy-two (72) hours prior to the event, whichever comes first.
  • Refunds are limited to the original ticket price, including any applicable fees unless stated otherwise. Travel, accommodation, or other associated costs will not be reimbursed.
  • Lost, stolen, or damaged tickets may be replaced at TicketWave’s discretion, if proof of purchase and authenticity can be verified. A fee may apply. Tickets for unallocated seating (general admission) may not be replaced.
  • Consider travel insurance for losses related to event changes.

5. Pricing

Ticket prices are determined by the Seller. Prices may change over time based on demand or Seller discretion. The price shown at checkout is the final price and will not be adjusted after purchase due to price changes.

6. Variations to Events

The Seller reserves the right to:

  • Add, remove, or substitute artists or performers,
  • Vary programs, schedules, ticket categories, seating layouts, audience capacity, or venue arrangements.

7. Conditions of Entry

Admission is subject to the Seller’s Terms. You may be refused entry or removed if you:

  • Violate TicketWave or Seller Terms,
  • Are intoxicated, disruptive, or under the influence of drugs,
  • Use unauthorized recording equipment,

By attending, you acknowledge:

  • You may be filmed or recorded and consent to use of your likeness across all media, globally and without compensation.
  • You agree to comply with any government health directives in place at the time of the event, including those related to COVID-19.
  • You may be required to provide or assist with contact tracing information for your group.

8. Authenticity and Validity

Entry may be denied if your ticket:

  • Is damaged, defaced, or appears invalid,
  • Was not purchased from TicketWave or an authorised reseller.

9. Resale & Scalping

Tickets may not be:

  • Resold or offered for resale at a premium,
  • Used for promotions, advertising, or commercial purposes.

Breach of this may result in ticket cancellation without refund and refusal of entry. Scalping may be subject to criminal penalties in some jurisdictions.

10. Collection & Delivery

Allow time for ticket delivery or collection. TicketWave may change your delivery method (e.g., to “venue collection”) to reduce scalping risk.

Valid ID is required for ticket collection or to use concession tickets.

11. Purchase Limits

To ensure fair access, limits may apply to the number of tickets per transaction or customer. Exceeding these may result in order cancellation without notice. Limits apply across name, email, address, and payment method.

12. System Errors

If an error occurs in pricing or ticket availability, TicketWave reserves the right to cancel affected orders. In pricing errors, we may offer the option to purchase at the correct price.

13. Customer Errors

If a customer error results in TicketWave having to reprocess a transaction, the customer may be charged reasonable costs incurred, including processing or postage fees.

14. General

These Terms and Conditions incorporate:

  • The TicketWave Privacy Policy, and
  • The TicketWave Website Terms of Use.

The term “including” used throughout these Terms and Conditions is not a limitation.

For questions or support, please contact our customer service team via support@ticketwave.com.au or Contact Us